Nov 26, 2017

사회통합프로그램 All about KIIP program (Korean for Immigrants): Schedule 2018+Textbook PDF

KIIP (Korea Immigration and Integration Program - 사회통합프로그램) is a FREE Korean language training and Understanding Korean Society for foreigners offered by Ministry of Justice. By taking this program, you can learn Korean for FREE and get points toward a VISA F2 or other VISAs when living in Korea.

Benefits for completion of KIIP:
(1) Exemption for Naturalization Test and Interview; Shortening Waiting Time for Naturalization Examiniation
(2) Grant Maximum of 28 points for F2-7 visa (Point based Residence Visa)
(3) Exemption for TOPIK Score
- Change from F6 visa (Marriage Migrant VISA) to F5 visa (Permanent VISA)
- Change from F2 visa (Foreigner Minor Child of Korean National) to F5 visa (Permanent VISA)
- Change E9 Visa, E10 Visa, H2 visa to E7 Visa


You should take a pre-test to assess which level you are fitting for. The top level or TOPIK Level 4 is exempt from taking the language classes, and can go directly to the Understanding Korean Society.

Pre-test score: 0 -3        ---------- KIIP Korean Class Level 0
Pre-test score: 4 -20      ---------- KIIP Korean Class Level 1
Pre-test score: 21 -40   or TOPIK Level 1  ---------- KIIP Korean Class Level 2
Pre-test score: 41 -60   or TOPIK Level 2  ---------- KIIP Korean Class Level 3
Pre-test score: 61 -80   or TOPIK Level 3 ---------- KIIP Korean Class Level 4
Pre-test score: 81 -100 or TOPIK Level 4 ---------- KIIP Understanding Korean Society

For downloading the pre-test book, visit:

사회통합프로그램 사전평가 2018 PDF with keys (2018 KIIP Level tests)

People who are “marriage immigrants” must complete at least the first 2 levels of language training  for about a half of year. Other immigrants must complete the first four levels.

After the language training, the Understanding Korean Society course will take 50 hours (~12 weeks). At the end of this course, there is a test on knowledge of Korean society and culture. Participants that pass the exam will receive a certificate for plus points when applying for Korean VISAs.

Level 0 ----------- KIIP - Pre-Beginner   --------- 15 hours
Level 1 ----------- KIIP - Beginner 1      --------- 100 hours -------- VISA F2 plus score +10
Level 2 ----------- KIIP - Beginner 2       --------- 100 hours -------- VISA F2 plus score +12
Level 3 ----------- KIIP - Intermediate 1 --------- 100 hours -------- VISA F2 plus score +14
Level 4 ----------- KIIP - Intermediate 2 --------- 100 hours -------- VISA F2 plus score +16
Level 5 ----------- KIIP - Advanced        --------- 50 hours -------- VISA F2 plus score +28


Download 사회통합프로그램 KIIP Korean 0-5 PDF Textbook +Audio

Level 0: PDF + Audio   ||   Level 1: PDF + Audio
Level 2: PDF + Audio   ||   Level 3: PDF + Audio
Level 4: PDF + Audio   ||   Level 5: PDF   (no audio) 


For the KIIP schedule, subscribe to 장행닷컴행정사 VISA In KOREA
<<2018 KIIP Schedule & Education Centers>>
Ministry Of Justice has announced 2018 KIIP Schedule & Education Centers.
Kindly review below KIIP Schedule, Test Date and Education Centers.
1. KIIP 2018 Education Schedule: 3 Semesters.
(1) 1st Semester (Jan. 1, 2018~May 12, 2018)(Application Period (Pre-test Application Period): Sep. 4, 2017-Jan. 5, 2018);
(2) 2nd Semester (May 13, 2018-Aug. 25, 2018)(Application Period (Pre-test Application Period): Jan. 22, 2018-Apr. 10, 2018);
(3) 3rd Semester (Aug. 26, 2018-Dec. 21, 2018)((Application Period (Pre-test Application Period): May 7, 2018-Jul. 24, 2018).
Visit this post for details: https://www.facebook.com/visainkorea/posts/2000185623588040

Guide for registering the KIIP Korean class: How to Register for the FREE KIIP Korean Class



Chương trình Hội nhập xã hội Hàn Quốc사회통합프로그램 (KIIP) là chương trình học tiếng Hàn và tìm hiểu văn hóa Hàn Quốc do Bộ tư pháp tổ chức miễn phí cho người nước ngoài ở Hàn Quốc.

Lợi ích của việc hoàn thành chương trình:
– Nâng cao khả năng tiếng hàn.
– Miễn thi viết và phỏng vấn khi đăng kí nhập quốc tịch.
– Được cộng tối đa 28 điểm khi đăng kí visa cư trú dài hạn F2
– Miễn chứng minh trình độ tiếng hàn (Chứng chỉ TOPIK) khi thay đổi visa sang cư trú vĩnh viễn F5.
Subscribe to get more :